The school is managed by its Board of Governors. They have legal duties, powers and responsibilities. They have to approve the budget, appoint the Head teacher and decide on the school’s policies.  

The Governors have two committees: Resources and Operations which do most of the day to day work and report back to the main board, which meets at least once a term. 

By law the governors must issue statements on certain policies. The essential policies are accessible from the right hand menu. Copies of all other policies can be obtained on request from the School Office. 

Long Lane Primary School Governing Board 

Category of Governor

Name of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office

Committee Membership

Any Position of Responsibility

Co-opted

Miss Shirley Wilkinson

Co-opted

13/09/2017 -12/09/2020

Operations, Resources

Chair

SEN, Training & Development

Parent

Mr. Simon Bamford

Elected by parents

20/06/2018 -19/06/2021

Operations

Vice Chair, Chair of  Operations Committee,

Pupil Premium & Sports Premium 

Head Teacher

Mr. Peter Thorne

Ex Officio

 

Operations, Resources

 

Staff

Mr. Tom Hunt

Elected by staff

16/03/2016 -

15/03/2019

Operations

 

Co-opted

Mr. Mike Boys

Co-opted

24/01/2018 -23/01/2021

Operations

 

Co-opted

Mr. James Mortimore

Co-opted

13/07/2016 -12/07/2019

Resources

Chair of Resources Committee and Health & Safety Governor

Co-opted

Mr. Edward Barham

Co-opted

18/10/2017-17/10/2020

Resources

Safeguarding
Co-opted Dr. Andrew Neil
 Co-opted  03/10/2018-02/10/2021  Resources  
Co-opted Mrs. Jan Cresswell Co-opted 17/10/2018-16/10/2021 Operations  


Governor Profiles 

Miss Shirley Wilkinson

Parent Governor – Chair of Governors – SEN Governor & Training & Development Governor

I have two girls who attend Long Lane Primary in Year 5 & Year 6.  As Chair I welcome the opportunity to help and support the head teacher and staff in shaping the future of the school. Building on current strengths and achievements, but also challenging and identifying areas where things can be done better, in order to maximise the learning and development of all the school's pupils.  I put myself forward to be a parent governor in 2013, and in September 2015 I became Chair voted in by the governor's. In September 2017 I have been voted in as a co-opted governor. Now I believe I have the requisite skills to provide a positive impact on the future success of the school.

For the last 21 years I have worked for British Airways. As an established ambassador, within the private sector, my positive work ethic and professionalism will be used to benefit the school. 

My role is to ensure governors understand school policies, trends and strategic planning enabling them to answer questions from pupils, staff, parents and Ofsted inspectors. 

Pupils and parents will see me around school, in assemblies, at school events and I am very happy to talk to anybody interested in the work of the governors.

I sit on the Resources Committee and am responsible for SEND and Governor Training/Development. I'm also on the Head Teachers Performance Review Panel and the Pay Panel. I am the Link Governor for Years 2 and 3. 

 Mr. Simon Bamford

Parent Governor - Vice Chair of Governors - Pupil Premium & Sports Premium Governor

http://www.longlane.w-berks.sch.uk/images/phocagallery/Governors/simon%20bamford%20001.jpg

 

I have been a governor since 2015 when my son started at Long Lane. In that time I have sat on the Curriculum Committee which has since been absorbed into the Operations Committee. I have been responsible for overseeing the Sports Premium Grant and I currently monitor the strategic plan for and impact of the Pupil Premium Grant.

I have greatly enjoyed my first term as a governor and it has given me an insight into the primary sector having worked in secondary education for most of my working life. I am currently the Link Governor for Year 1 and  am Vice Chair of governors and Chair of the Operations Committee

 Mr. Peter Thorne

Headteacher

 http://www.longlane.w-berks.sch.uk/images/phocagallery/Governors/peter%20thorne.jpg

 

Having previously worked in schools in Southampton, Reading and Newbury, I joined Long Lane in September 2001 initially as Acting Deputy Head. The role became substantial in April 2002 at which time I also joined the Governing Board. 

In September 2009 I job-shared the Headteacher role and then became Acting Head the following year in September 2010. The following February 2011, I was appointed as Headteacher. I have been at Long Lane 17 years in total, the last 8 years as Headteacher.

I am married to a teacher and have two boys; one in Year 9 and one in Year 12.

My main role on the Governing Board is being held to account for all the activities etc. but I also advise on strategic direction. The last five years has seen the school change a great deal and I am proud to have been leading it during this time with, of course, excellent support from the Governors.

I also sit as President of the school PTA attending committee meetings and also as many events as I can.

I have served on all the committees during my time and currently sit on Resources and Operations Committees.   

 Mr. Tom Hunt

Staff Governor

http://www.longlane.w-berks.sch.uk/images/phocagallery/Governors/thomas%20hunt.png

 

I graduated in 2009 from Sheffield Hallam University with a First Class Honours Degree in Sports Development with Coaching. I then gained my qualified teacher status via a Graduate Teacher Programme in 2011 through Reading University for which I was based in Long Lane. Having become qualified, I have now spent two years teaching in Year 3/4, two years in Year 5/6 and 2 years in Year 5. I am also the PE Coordinator.

I have really enjoyed my time at Long Lane so far and feel passionate about the school and children. Subsequently, I joined as a governor in March 2016 and am looking forward to becoming more involved. I am also part of the Operations Committee.

 Mr. Mike Boys

Co-opted Governor

 http://www.longlane.w-berks.sch.uk/images/phocagallery/Governors/mike%20boys.jpg

 

I am Assistant Head at Denefield School where I have taught English and Modern Languages for many years.   

I am in my second term as a governor at Long Lane.  

As Denefield receives the majority of Year 6 children from Long Lane, there are obvious advantages in ensuring that our two schools work closely together in the best interests of the children for whom we have a shared concern.   I continue to look for ways of exploiting this to the benefit of both schools.

I sit on the Operations Committee and I am the Link Governor for Year 6.

Mr. James Mortimore

Co-opted Governor - Health & Safety Governor

 

 

I am currently Director of Sport at St Andrew's, Pangbourne and have performed this role since April 2017. I previously taught at St Edward's Prep, Reading, where my responsibilities included Head of Pastoral Care, Director of Sport and Head of Geography. I started my teaching career at Holme Grange in Wokingham where I had 5 years teaching Boys’ Games and Geography. I completed a PGCE in Secondary PE in 2010 at Southampton University and have been teaching ever since. Before this I attended Reading University for my undergraduate studies and completed a Masters degree at Brunel University in 2009 studying Human Physiology.

I am recently married and live in Frilsham. My wife is also a teacher and attended Long Lane Primary as a child.

I am Chair of the Resources committee and the Pay Panel. I am the Health and Safety Governor along with being the Link Governor for Foundation. 

 

Mr. Edward Barham

Co-opted Governor - Safeguarding Governor   

 

I joined as a governor towards the end of 2017 when my wife and I moved to the area from London.  I am a Royal Naval officer with 14 years’ experience, and an unusual skillset; both flying in the Fleet Air Arm, and practising as a barrister in criminal, and international law.  Whilst I have not worked in the education sector, my varied background in leadership, project management, finance, and business allows me to bring an external perspective to the governing board. I look forward to working for the pupils and parents, and look forward to meeting you. 

I am a co-opted governor and a member of the resources committee and the Pay Panel. I am the Link Governor for Year 5.

Dr. Andrew Neil Co-opted Governor

 

I am currently Deputy Head Academic at St Andrew's School in Pangbourne. I am responsible for all that relates to the academic side of the prep school. My main interest is in teaching and learning, in particular what we teach, how we teach it and how we subsequently assess the effectiveness of what has been taught. I believe children should be given every opportunity to develop their creativity and independence. 

I completed a secondary PGCE in languages at the University of Bath. I began teaching at Wildern Secondary  School and then moved to Ringwood Secondary School where I taught Key Stage 3,4 and A-Level French and was also the ICT co-ordinator. Whilst at Ringwood, I studied part time for two years at the University of Southampton and was awarded an MSc with distinction in Computer Based Learning and Training. 

 
In 2008 I moved to the Pilgrims' School in Winchester where I was Head of French and, for the last three years, Assistant Boarding Housemaster. Whilst at The Pilgrams' School, I studied part-time for my PhD in Education completing this in four years. My PhD focused on assessment for learning. 

I am a Co-Opted Governor and sit on the Resources Committee. Link Governor to Year 4.

 

Mrs. Jan Cresswell Co-opted Governor