The Governoring Board meets at least once a term. 

By law the governors must issue statements on certain policies. The essential policies are accessible from the right hand menu. Copies of all other policies can be obtained on request from the School Office. 

Long Lane Primary School Governing Board 

Category of Governor

Name of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office

Any Position of Responsibility

Parent Mr. Simon Bamford Elected by parents 25/05/2018 -24/05/2021 Co-Chair, 
Pupil Premium  
Parent Mrs. Jennifer Folliard Elected by parents 27/11/2018-26/11/2021 Co-Chair,
Health & Safety
Head Teacher Mr. Peter Thorne Ex Officio    
Staff Miss Kerry Penn Staff 12/06/2019 -11/06/2022  
Co-opted Mr. Edward Barham Co-opted 11/11/2020 - 10/11/2023
Co-opted Dr. Andrew Neil  Co-opted 04/10/2018-03/10/2021 ICT
Co-opted Mrs. Katie Holder Co-opted 04/07/2019-03/07/2022  
Co-opted Miss Charlotte Molony Co-opted 23/09/2020-22/09/2023 Safeguarding 
Co-opted Inger Bowcock  Co-opted 11/11/2020-10/11/2023  


Governor Profiles 

Mr. Simon Bamford

Parent Governor - Co-Chair of Governors - Pupil Premium Governor

http://www.longlane.w-berks.sch.uk/images/phocagallery/Governors/simon%20bamford%20001.jpg

I am Headteacher at Langtree School, Woodcote. I have been a governor since 2015 when my son started at Long Lane. In that time I have sat on the Curriculum Committee which has since been absorbed into the Operations Committee. I have been responsible for overseeing the Sports Premium Grant and I currently monitor the strategic plan for and impact of the Pupil Premium Grant.

I have greatly enjoyed my first term as a governor and it has given me an insight into the primary sector having worked in secondary education for most of my working life.

I am the Co-Chair of governors and Pupil Premium Governor

Mrs. Jennifer Folliard Parent Governor - Co-Chair of Governors - Health & Safety Governor

I have identical twin girls in Year 5 at Long Lane and was elected to join the governing board in 2018.  

I am currently a civil servant, working for Public Health England as a Health Protection Practitioner.  I am a qualified Chartered Environmental Health Practitioner with nearly 20 years of experience in the public sector around the Thames Valley, completing my undergraduate degree at University of Salford and my Masters of Public Health with University of Manchester. I have worked in a Local Authority, University, NHS mental health/community trust and a period of secondment to my professional institute, prior to joining the civil service.  As well as subject knowledge of health and safety, food safety and infectious diseases, I have skills in audit (clinical and quality), training, interpretation of legislation and working in an advisory role.

I am Co-Chair of governors and the Health and Safety Governor.

 Mr. Peter Thorne

Headteacher

http://www.longlane.w-berks.sch.uk/images/phocagallery/Governors/peter%20thorne.jpg

Having previously worked in schools in Southampton, Reading and Newbury, I joined Long Lane in September 2001 initially as Acting Deputy Head. The role became substantial in April 2002 at which time I also joined the Governing Board. 

In September 2009 I job-shared the Headteacher role and then became Acting Head the following year in September 2010. The following February 2011, I was appointed as Headteacher. I have been at Long Lane 19 years in total, the last 10 years as Headteacher.

I am married to a teacher and have two sons.

My main role on the Governing Board is being held to account for all the activities etc. but I also advise on strategic direction. The last five years has seen the school change a great deal and I am proud to have been leading it during this time with, of course, excellent support from the Governors.

I also sit as President of the school PTA attending committee meetings and also as many events as I can.

Miss Kerry Penn

Staff Governor

I completed teacher training after having children and worked at Beechwood Primary School in Wokingham as an Infant teacher and Foundation Stage Lead. Prior to this I worked for British Airways in an accounting role. I joined Long Lane in September 2015 as the Year 1 class teacher and am delighted to have recently been appointed as Deputy Head Teacher. I am passionate about developing best practice in teaching and learning and feel fortunate to be part of such a talented and supportive team of staff.

I have three children, a son and two daughters, and was fortunate to be able to take a career break to spend time with them before they started school. I developed a deep interest in child development and early learning while raising my children.

I am excited to have joined the governing board as a Staff Governor. I am looking forward to being able to represent the staff point of view at meetings.

Mr. Edward Barham Co-opted Governor

I joined as a governor towards the end of 2017 when my wife and I moved to the area from London.  I am a Royal Naval officer with 14 years’ experience, and an unusual skillset; both flying in the Fleet Air Arm, and practising as a barrister in criminal, and international law.  Whilst I have not worked in the education sector, my varied background in leadership, project management, finance, and business allows me to bring an external perspective to the governing board. I look forward to working for the pupils and parents, and look forward to meeting you.

I am a co-opted governor.

Dr. Andrew Neil Co-opted Governor - ICT Governor

I am currently Deputy Head Academic at St Andrew's School in Pangbourne. I am responsible for all that relates to the academic side of the prep school. My main interest is in teaching and learning, in particular what we teach, how we teach it and how we subsequently assess the effectiveness of what has been taught. I believe children should be given every opportunity to develop their creativity and independence. 

I completed a secondary PGCE in languages at the University of Bath. I began teaching at Wildern Secondary  School and then moved to Ringwood Secondary School where I taught Key Stage 3,4 and A-Level French and was also the ICT co-ordinator. Whilst at Ringwood, I studied part time for two years at the University of Southampton and was awarded an MSc with distinction in Computer Based Learning and Training. 


In 2008 I moved to the Pilgrims' School in Winchester where I was Head of French and, for the last three years, Assistant Boarding Housemaster. Whilst at The Pilgrams' School, I studied part-time for my PhD in Education completing this in four years. My PhD focused on assessment for learning. 

I am the ICT Governor.

Mrs. Katie Holder Co-opted Governor

I’m a civil servant with experience working in policy at a number of central Government departments. My latest role is in the Department of Digital, Culture, Media and Sport as a data policy advisor. Previously I have worked in digital policy at the Government Digital Service, with a focus on transparency and open government; at the Office for Civil Society in Cabinet Office; and I have a background in stakeholder management, comms and marketing. 

I grew up in Reading, and recently moved back here with my husband, little girl and baby boy.
 
I’m new to the board this year as a co-opted Governor. 
Miss Charlotte Molony Co-opted Governor

I am new to the governing board, having joined as a co-opted governor towards the end of 2020. I live locally in Reading and am currently a Civil Servant working for the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government as a Finance Business Partner. Before joining the Civil Service, I worked in financial audit at KPMG.  

I also have experience volunteering in a primary school as a reading assistant, and at a foundation special school helping with reflexology. I am a keen sports player and have played hockey competitively for County and University teams. I have experience coaching juniors and am enthusiastic to support opportunities for pupils to participate in sport. 

I am looking forward to my role as a governor and to meeting pupils, parents, and staff in the coming year.  

Inger Bowcock Co-opted Governor