There are a wide variety of clubs on offer for Summer 2017

MONDAY

CLUB

DATES

TIME

CHILDREN ELIGIBLE

CRICKET - Mr Hunt

 

08/05, 15/05, 22/05, 05/06, 12/06, 19/06, 26/06, 03/07, 10/07

3.20-4.15pm

 

Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

9 sessions

No charge

INTERNET CAFÉ -Mrs Archer

08/05, 15/05, 22/05, 05/06, 12/06, 19/06, 26/06, 03/07, 10/07

3.15-4pm

 

Year 3 , 4, 5 & 6

9 sessions

No charge

FOOTBALL - Joe Bull (Qualified football coach)

08/05, 15/05, 22/05, 05/06, 12/06, 19/06, 26/06, 03/07, 10/07

12.35-1.15pm

 

Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 GIRLS ONLY

9 sessions

No charge

COOKERY - Mrs Straker

*Group 1: 08/05, 15/05, 22/05, 05/06

*Group 2: 12/06, 19/06, 26/06, 03/07

3.20-4.20pm

 

Years 1 & 2

4 sessions* = £8

A container will be required.

GYMNASTICS - Virtue Gymnastics

08/05, 15/05, 22/05, 05/06, 12/06, 19/06, 26/06, 03/07, 10/07

 

 

3.15-4.15pm

Foundation Stage, Year 1 and Year 2

9 sessions - £45

4.30-5.30pm

Year 3, 4, 5 & 6

9 sessions - £45

Please contact Kara Chance-Chambers direct to find out more or to book (07715306363 or www.virtuegymnastics.co.uk)

 

TUESDAY

CLUB

DATES

TIME

CHILDREN ELIGIBLE

BALLET - Shelene Swanson (Qualified Ballet teacher)

25/04, 02/05, 09/05, 16/05, 23/05, 6/06,

13/06, 20/06, 27/06, 4/07, 11/07, 18/07

3.15-4pm

 

 

Foundation, Years 1 & 2

12 sessions

£60 (cheques payable to Mrs S Swanson)

4-4.45pm

Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

12 sessions

£60 (cheques payable to Mrs S Swanson)

GARDENING – Miss Penn

02/05, 09/05, 16/05, 23/05, 6/06, 13/06,

20/06, 27/06, 04/07, 11/07

3.15-4.15pm

Years 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6

10 sessions

£1 for the 10 sessions

CODE CLUB - Mrs Archer (programming using Scratch)

 

 

02/05, 09/05, 16/05, 23/05, 6/06, 13/06,

20/06, 27/06, 04/07, 11/07

12.45-1.15pm

Year 4

10 sessions

No charge

 

KNITTING & CROCHET - Mrs Syrad

 

 

02/05, 09/05, 16/05, 23/05, 6/06,13/06, 20/06, 27/06, 04/07, 11/07


 

3:20 - 4pm


 

Years 5 and 6 advanced knitters. Not for beginners.

10 sessions -
02/05, 09/05, 16/05, 23/05, 6/06,13/06, 20/06, 27/06, 04/07, 11/07

No charge, children will be required to bring a ball of wool from home.

 

WEDNESDAY

CLUB

DATES

TIME

CHILDREN ELIGIBLE

NETBALL - Mrs Ayres & Mrs Walls

03/05, 17/05, 24/05, 07/06, 14/06, 21/06, 28/06, 05/07

(Not on the 10/5 due to Year 6 SATs)

8.15-8.55am

 

Year 5 & 6 for boys and girls although priority will be given on those who attended this club during the Spring term.

8 sessions

No charge

Top Club Canoeing/Kayaking – Dolphin Centre, Pangbourne

3/5, 10/5, 17/5, 24/5, 7/6

3:20 – 5:30pm

Years 5 and 6

5 Sessions

£47 (cheques payable to WBDC)

Children are collected from school by minibus at 3:20pm and taken to the Dolphin Centre in Pangbourne. Parents should collect their children from the Dolphin Centre at 5:30pm sharp.

HIP HOP & BREAK DANCE - Street Feet Dance Ltd

03/05, 10/05, 17/05, 24/05, 07/06, 14/06, 21/06, 28/06, 05/07, 12/07

3:15-4:15pm

 

Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

10 sessions = £50

Cash or cheques payable to ‘Street Feet Dance Ltd

FRENCH –Rola Chahine (French Teacher)

26/04, 03/05, 10/05, 17/05, 24/05, 07/06, 14/06, 21/06, 28/06, 05/07, 12/07

12.15-12.45pm

 

Year 3 & 4

11 sessions

£55

Book Salut + CD £20.00 per child for the duration of 1 year

12.45 -1.15pm

 

Year 5 & 6

11 sessions

£55

Book Bonjour + CD £20.00 per child for the duration of 1 year

Please book direct via 07834 383438 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

THURSDAY

CLUB

TIME

CHILDREN ELIGIBLE

HIP HOP & BREAK DANCE - Street Feet Dance Ltd

3:15-4:15pm

 

Foundation Stage, Years 1 & 2

10 sessions = £50

Cash or cheques payable to ‘Street Feet Dance Ltd’

FOOTBALL - Joe Bull (Qualified football coach)

12.35-1.15pm

 

Years 3 & 4

10 sessions

No charge

SEWING – Mrs Smyth & Mrs Organ

3.15-4.30pm

Years 5 & 6 although priority will be given on those who attended this club during the Spring term.

3 sessions

No charge

CREATIVE WRITING – Miss Aspindale

12.45 – 1.15pm

Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

10 sessions

No charge

 

FRIDAY

CLUB

DATES

TIME

CHILDREN ELIGIBLE

JUDO - Iinkai Judo

05/05, 12/05, 19/05, 26/05, 09/06, 16/06, 23/06, 30/06, 07/07, 14/07

3.15-4.15 pm

 

 

All Years

10 sessions

Term Fees for Existing Students - £53.50 

Term Fees for New Students - £63.50

The above fees include a Grading Licence & Insurance to December 2017 & the End of term Grading Fee.

FOOTBALL - Joe Bull (Qualified football coach)

05/05, 12/05, 19/05, 26/05, 09/06, 16/06, 23/06, 30/06, 07/07, 14/07

12.35-1.15pm

 

Year 5 & 6

10 sessions

No charge

CHOIR - Mrs Hazell

05/05, 12/05, 19/05, 26/05, 09/06, 16/06, 23/06, 30/06, 07/07, 14/07

12.15-12.45pm

Year 3, 4, 5 & 6

10 sessions

No charge

FRENCH –Rola Chahine (French Teacher)

28/04, 05/05, 12/05, 19/05, 26/05, 09/06, 16/06, 23/06, 30/06, 07/07, 14/07

12.45-1.15pm

 

Year 1 & 2

11 sessions

£55 

Book Les Aventures + CD £20.00 per child for the duration of 1 year

 

Please book direct via 07834 383438 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.